When Galatasaray, Fenerbahce or Besiktas play at home, the Super Lig turns into a high-scoring league. In 104 league games the big three hosted the other clubs, they averaged 3.52 goals, and both teams scored in 65% of them. Everyone else plays a much quieter league, with more goalless draws than almost anywhere in Europe.
The table lists Turkish fixtures with a predicted score for each. The predictions come from an outside provider and we show them as published. The notes use 720 Super Lig results from July 2024 to October 2026 to show how the two kinds of match differ.
Related Predictions
More Predictions
How a correct score bet works
The bet wins only if the match ends exactly as you named it after 90 minutes plus added time. Extra time and penalties don’t count. Own goals count towards the team that benefits, and an abandoned match usually voids the bet. Read the rules on your own slip, because bookmakers vary.
The league as a whole
| Score | Share of Super Lig matches |
|---|---|
| 1-1 | 11.7% |
| 2-1 | 9.7% |
| 1-0 | 9.4% |
| 0-0 | 7.9% |
| 1-2 | 6.7% |
| 0-1 | 6.2% |
Over the whole league, the Super Lig looks like a balanced one. Home sides won 46% of matches, drew 25% and lost 29%, with goals at 2.81 a game and 55% of matches going over 2.5. Home advantage is strong, because visitors were scoreless in 31% of matches. And 0-0 was the fourth commonest score at 7.9%.
That average hides a split between the three biggest clubs and the rest.
The big three at home and away
| Matches | Home win | Draw | Away win | Goals | Commonest scores |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big three at home to the rest (104) | 75% | 18% | 7% | 3.52 | 2-1 (13.5%), 3-1 (12.5%), 3-0 (8.7%) |
| Big three away to the rest (104) | 16% | 23% | 61% | 3.12 | 0-2 (14%), 1-1 (12.5%) |
| The rest against the rest (499) | 46% | 28% | 27% | 2.62 | 1-1 (12.6%), 1-0 (10.8%), 2-1 (10%) |
At home the big three scored a lot and conceded too. Over 2.5 landed in 75% of those matches, and they were rarely 0-0, at 3.8%. The commonest score was 2-1, not a clean 3-0 as in some leagues, because the smaller side often got a goal back.
Between the other clubs it’s the opposite. The 499 matches averaged 2.62 goals and 9.6% were 0-0. That’s nearly one match in ten, higher than the league-wide 0-0 rate in Spain, Germany or England. 1-1 was the commonest score at 12.6%.
The three clubs one by one
These are from each club’s point of view over 78 league matches each:
| Club | Won / drew / lost | Goals for / against | Commonest scores (club first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galatasaray | 77% / 14% / 9% | 2.37 / 0.92 | 3-1, 2-1 and 3-0 (11.5% each), 1-0 (10%) |
| Fenerbahce | 67% / 23% / 10% | 2.42 / 1.05 | 3-1 (11.5%), 3-2 (10%), 2-0 (9%) |
| Besiktas | 50% / 26% / 24% | 1.72 / 1.10 | 1-1 (15%), 2-1 (13%), 2-0 (11.5%) |
Galatasaray won 79% of home games and 74% away, which means they travel almost as well as they play at home. Fenerbahce’s 3-2 shows up in their top three, a scoreline that most clubs rarely get. Besiktas drew 26% of games and their commonest score was 1-1.
In 2024/25 Galatasaray topped the table on 95 points, with Fenerbahce on 84. That season had 19 clubs and 36 matches each.
In 2025/26 the league had 18 clubs and 34 matches, and Galatasaray were top on 77, three points ahead of Fenerbahce on 74.
When the big three meet
Matches between two of the big three are a small group, only 13 in our sample, but they tell a story. They averaged 2.23 goals, much lower than the big three’s games against other clubs, and the results were split evenly: 2-1, 1-0, 0-1 and 1-1 each came up twice. Derbies in Istanbul don’t follow the open pattern. If the table shows one of them, the 3.5-goal average no longer applies.
The rest of the league
The other clubs play 499 matches against each other, and the league’s picture is a cautious one. Home sides won 46%, 28% were draws and the visitors won 27%. The commonest scores were 1-1, 1-0 and 2-1 at 12.6%, 10.8% and 10%, and a 0-0 was almost as common as a 2-1.
So for most Turkish matches the big-club rules don’t apply. A prediction of 1-0 or 1-1 is on solid ground, and a prediction of 3-1 for a mid-table side is a rarer result than the league figures make it look.
Five rules we follow
- Ask whether a big three club is at home. If so, expect goals at both ends.
- Expect 2-1 and 3-1 from them at home. They were 26% of those matches.
- Don’t write off a 0-0 between the others. It’s nearly 10%.
- Respect 1-1. It’s the league’s commonest score, and Besiktas’ too.
- Keep stakes small. No single score tops 12% in the league.
Common mistakes
The most common mistake is assuming a big club’s home game is a rout. The score of 3-0 was only 8.7% of them. More often the smaller side scored once.
Another is predicting goals in every match. Among the other 15 or so clubs, a goalless draw is nearly as likely as a 2-1.
The third is trusting away records. The big three won 61% away, but the commonest scoreline was 0-2, not a one-goal win.
Reading a Turkish row
If the table gives a big club at home a predicted 2-1 or 3-1, it’s on the most common scores for that situation. A predicted 1-0 is a less common result, at 7.7%, so it’s a bolder pick. For a match between two other clubs, 1-1 and 1-0 carry the most weight, and a predicted 0-0 isn’t foolish, at nearly one match in ten.
Questions about Turkish correct scores
What’s the commonest Super Lig score? 1-1, at 11.7%.
How many goals does a Super Lig match have? 2.81 on average.
How often is a Super Lig match 0-0? About 8%, and nearly 10% between the smaller clubs.
Who won the Super Lig in 2025/26? Galatasaray finished top on 77 points.
Which of the big three draws the most? Besiktas, in 26% of their matches in our sample, just ahead of Fenerbahce at 23%.
Where can I see other predictions? Try BTTS for today or 1X2 for tomorrow. For another league, see the Greek page.
These are estimates, not promises. You must be 18 or over to bet, and your stake should be money you can afford to lose.